Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Suzuki New Zealand (“Suzuki”) is committed to responsible privacy practices, and to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information, regarding how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number, email address and a record of any queries you have made.

Collection of information

Wherever possible, Suzuki collects this personal information directly from you or through our authorised Suzuki dealerships. We use this information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your requests and enquiries
  • To ensure your purchase is recorded and maintained for warranty purposes
  • To inform you in the event of recall or field service action affecting your Suzuki vehicle
  • To facilitate the provision of roadside assistance services through NZAA and their Suzuki Benefits Programmme
  • To inform you of Suzuki vehicle models and information through Suzuki Now magazine / e-magazine
  • To offer exclusive Suzuki customer benefits through a customer loyalty programme
  • To offer promotions, competitions, and marketing offers
  • To contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services, and dealerships through surveys

Suzuki collects personal information from our Suzuki dealer network when you purchase a new vehicle to ensure we can administer our warranty system and provide quality customer service throughout your Suzuki ownership.

You are under no obligation to provide us with any personal information. However, if you choose not to do so our ability to administer your warranty benefits and provide customer service may be affected.

Any personal information collected will be held by Suzuki New Zealand Limited, 1 Heads Road, Wanganui.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information.

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?

Except where provided by law, you have the right to see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:

  • visiting www.suzuki.co.nz/contact/ and specify your request;
  • phoning Suzuki on (06) 349 1222;
  • writing to our Privacy Officer at Suzuki New Zealand, Private Bag 3008, Wanganui 4540.

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Disclosure of personal information

Suzuki does not sell, or rent any personal information to third parties. Suzuki outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For the purpose of providing services to Suzuki, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies including our Suzuki dealer network
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as research companies, mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies
  • NZAA for the provision of roadside assistance and the Suzuki Benefits Programme
  • Government and statutory authorities

The NZAA will contact customers directly with full details on the Suzuki Benefits Programme. These benefits are provided by the NZAA.

If you withdraw your consent to Suzuki disclosing your personal information to these contractors, this will affect Suzuki’s ability to deliver these services to you.

Suzuki service data

Suzuki New Zealand Ltd collects service information directly from our dealer network for maintaining warranty records and monitoring adherence with requirements for our 5 year warranty package. This information is also utilised to develop personalised offers relating to the age and mileage of your vehicle.

To the extent that service information is personal information the same rights and commitments as set out above will apply.


Opting out of receiving promotional offers

Suzuki New Zealand is committed to responsible privacy practices. Our guideline is to send no more than one promotional offer every two months directly from Suzuki New Zealand Ltd.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Suzuki New Zealand Ltd or our affiliates, please contact Suzuki’s Customer Assistance on 06 3491222 or visit www.suzuki.co.nz/contact/ and select “Opt Out”. Please be aware that we will continue to send an annual letter related to the provision of the 5 year warranty program for your vehicle.

If you choose not to receive any marketing materials from Suzuki New Zealand Ltd, you may miss out on special products and service offerings.

Normal website usage

The only information we collect and store during normal website usage is the name of your Internet service provider, browser version, the website that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number. The Suzuki Website contains links to other sites.

This privacy policy is applicable for the Suzuki Website only. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There are instances where the Suzuki Website requests personally identifiable information to provide the website visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotional offer, test drive request, competition entry, updates and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by Suzuki and is used to fulfill your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request.

The information you provide is used by Suzuki to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company's independent use. Information which Suzuki holds about you may be transferred overseas to Suzuki Motor Corporation's secure facilities. If your information is transferred overseas it will remain subject to strict security safeguards.

Users who login to the Suzuki Website have their IP addresses recorded. This information will only be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or for law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other members or non-authorised parties.

If you choose to post messages in our message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us.

To the extent that information collected under this heading is personal information, the same rights and commitments as set out above in relation to personal information will apply.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. E-mails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by another means.

Use of cookies

Suzuki uses technology such as "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code on the Suzuki Website and in emails you have agreed to receive from us. The use of "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Suzuki Website. Cookies also improve the visitor experience by delivering information and fresh content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major websites.
If selected by you, the Suzuki Website will store your username and password in a "cookie" to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. The Suzuki Website "cookies" do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

What about information provided in job applications?

If you submit a job application via the Suzuki Website, we will use the information provided by you to assess your application. Suzuki may disclose the information contained in your application to contracted service providers for purposes such as screening, aptitude testing, medical testing and human resources management activities.

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Suzuki New Zealand
Private Bag 3008
Wanganui 4540

We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website at www.suzuki.co.nz/Privacy/